2018 festival programme
Unless otherwise stated, all events were FREE.
Nid yw Gŵyl Werin Abergwaun yn gyfrifol am gynnwys gwefannau allanol 
Fishguard Folk Festival is not responsible for the content of external websites

Amser/TimeFriday May 25  
Dydd Gwener Mai 25

Saturday May 26
Dydd Sadwrn Mai 26
Sunday May 27
Dydd Sul Mai 27
Monday May 28
Dydd Llun Mai 28
Bora/Morning









Unless otherwise stated,
all events were FREE.

10.30.
Festival Opening with
Heb Enw Morris
and The Vagrants Crew
TOWN SQUARE

11.30.
Songs with percussion
Family workshop with
Jude & Paula
TS SKIRMISHER

11.00
Pirates and Smugglers Walk.
Led by Gary Jones 
Meet at the TOWN SQUARE


11.00
Singing in harmony workshop
with Rapsquillion
TS SKIRMISHER

10 - 3ish
Craft Fair
TOWN HALL
Followed by
the closing ceremony

10.00
Family workshop –
songs and their accompaniment
The Rumblestrutters
LIBRARY

11.30
Scolds Bridle
LIBRARY







Hwyrach yn
y prynhawn






Afternoon &
early evening














Hwyrach yn 
y prynhawn







 
Afternoon &
early evening
12.00 noon
Busking
ROYAL OAK
followed by in pub sessions




Festival venues location
map here






Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.







Festival venues
location map here





Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE
.







Festival venues location
map here




Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.


12.00
Wildwood Jack
THE SHIP INN

12.00
The Flying Toads - FFWRN
sponsored by
The Rotary Club
of Fishguard and Goodwick


12.30
The Stoned Cherries
YACHT CLUB

1pm.
Steve Turner
concertina accompaniment
workshop & performance
TS SKIRMISHER

1.00.
Jimmy Crowley - PEPPERS

1.00.
Rapsquillion Lite - MANNINGS

1.30.
Finbar Magee
and Breige Quinn

FFWRN

2.00.
The Vagrants Crew 
SHIP INN

2.30.
Andrew McKay
and Carole Etherton

TS SKIRMISHER

3pm
Main concert
GRANNYS ATTIC - 
ANGE HARDY
3pm Theatr Gwaun
Tickets £12 
& £6 -16 & under

3.00
Short Drag Roger  - FFWRN

3.00
Scold’s Bridle -
YACHT CLUB

3.30
Winter Wilson 
TS SKIRMISHER

4.30
Wildwood Jack 
TS SKIRMISHER

4.30 The Stoned Cherries
FFWRN

12.00 BouZaTina-  SHIP INN

12.00 Open mic - FFWRN

12.30 Short Drag Roger
YACHT CLUB

12.30 200 Hurts
T.S. Skirmisher

12.30. Singing workshop

with Louise Jordan 
Theatr Gwaun

1.00 Quarto - FFWRN

2.00 Jimmy Crowley
TS SKIRMISHER

2.00 Scold’s Bridle- PEPPER'S

2.00. Blue Grass Session
BENNETTS NAVY TAVERN

2.00 The Vagrants Crew
SHIP INN

2.30 Rob Lear Trio
FFWRN

3pm
Main Concert
LOUISE JORDAN
'No petticoats here'
(Story of women in WW1,
in drama & song) 
Theatr Gwaun
Tickets £5

3.00 The Flying Toads
YACHT CLUB

4.00 Rapsquillion- FFWRN

5.30 Open mic -  FFWRN



Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.









Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.



12 noon.
Main Concert
PILGRIMS WAY -
RUMBLESTRUTTERS
12 noon
Theatr Gwaun
Tickets £12 
& £6 -16 & under



3.30
Closing ceremony
with a Mummers Play
TOWN HALL




Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.
















Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.






Nos/Evening







Nos/Evening

6.00
Fishguard Folk Singers FFWRN

7.00
Scold’s Bridle - FFWRN

7.00
Twmpath/ceilidh
with Caper Ceilidh 
TOWN HALL

7.00
Sing-around with
Andrew McKay 
and Carole Etherton

SHIP INN

8.00
Session of Welsh tunes 
Led by Mike Greenwood 
BENNETTS NAVY TAVERN

8.00
Jimmy Crowley - SHIP INN

8.00
Wildwood Jack - FFWRN

9.00
Sing-around
with Rapsquillion - SHIP INN

9.30
Winter Wilson - FFWRN

6.00
Open mic - FFWRN

7.00
Dance workshop
and ceilidh 
with Treskellion - TOWN HALL

7.00
Sing-a-round with
Alan Coy
SHIP INN

7.30.
200 HURTS
FFWRN

7.30
MAIN CONCERT  
JIM CAUSLEY - 
ALLAN YN Y FAN
THEATR GWAUN
Tickets £12 
& £6 -16 & under


8.00
Winter Wilson
YACHT CLUB

9.00
The Vagrants Crew - FFWRN




Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.


6.00
Session of 
Welsh and English tunes 
led by Mike Greenwood
BENNETT'S NAVY TAVERN

6.30
Jon Loomes
and Tom Kitching

FFWRN

7.00 KOKO - YACHT CLUB

7.30.
MAIN CONCERT
NANCY KERR
& JAMES FAGAN -
THE TRIALS OF CATO
THEATR GWAUN
Tickets £12
& £6 - 16 & under

8pm,
Songs of the Sea.
In memory of Joe Latter
Led by Short Drag Roger
SHIP INN

8pm.
Razor Bill - FFWRN

8.00
Rapsquillion
GWAUN VALLEY BREWERY

8.30
The Vagrants Crew
YACHT CLUB



Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.




















Unless otherwise stated, 
all events were FREE.

Amser/TimeFriday May 25 
Dydd Gwener Mai 25
Saturday May 26 
Dydd Sadwrn Mai 26
Sunday May 27 
Dydd Sul Mai 27
Monday May 28
Dydd Llun Mai 28